Trophy Results 2018

Our AGM and awards evening at Penrith Golf Club was well attended and a fun night was had by all. Pictures to follow... keep an eye out on the gallery and facebook page. 

 

Well done to all our members and their horses in 2018

and look forward to next season!!

 

Distance Trophies for the Horse ( belonging to or competed by full members only )

 

ANNUAL DISTANCE TROPHY

1st Croftys Springtime Frost 851 Julie Banks

2nd Keeloges Shamoah 671 Jenny Kidd

3rd Howards Express 548 Grace Trueman

4th Marcus ibn Gayet 444 Jean Gilbert

 

COMPETITIVE RIDES ONLY

1st Croftys Springtime Frost 705 Julie Banks 

2nd Keeloges Shamoah 502  Jenny Kidd

3rd Howards Express 423 Grace Trueman

4th Lloyd 313 Cody & Wendi Ritson

 

PLEASURE RIDE TROPHY (horse not to have started in a competitive ride)

1st Lownthwaite Cameo 204 Fiona Carradus

2nd Rusadia 198 Ann Speirs

3rd Indian Ra 186 Liz Campbell

4th Nigwell Forbees 134 Amanda Sim

 

DALEBECK YANETTA (First Year distance)

1st Thea of Sherrifmuir 90 Angela Auker

 

WOODY TROPHY (14.2 and under highest CR and ER kms )

1st Keeloges Shamoah 502 Jenny Kidd

2nd Lloyd 313 Cody & Wendi Ritson

 

VETRAN HORSE TROPHY ( 18 years + PR CR and ER kms )

1st Keeloges Shamoah 671 Jenny Kidd

2nd Indian Ra 186 Liz Campbell

3rd Napolitano Itala 106 Amanda Carson

4th Alzena 47 Freda Crossma

 

Points Trophies for the horse ( belonging to or competed by full members only )

 

ROM AND BIDDY CUP (points for best 10 CR and ER rides. Must have started in 10 or more rides)

1st Croftys Springtime Frost 675 Julie Banks

2nd Keeloges Shamoah 377 Jenny Kidd

3rd Howards Express 333 Grace Trueman

4th Lloyd 313 Cody & Wendi Ritson

 

SOLWAY CLOUD TROPHY (best 5 CR and ER rides of any distance where horse has started in 9 rides or less)

1st Jumanji 511 Cheryl Wallace

2nd Marcus ibn Gayet 370 Jean Gilbert

3rd Feagh Antonio 341 Emma Harris

4th Picanini Jacana 197 Emma Harris

 

LEESVIEW STUD TROPHY (best 10 rides where horse has only started in rides of 50kms or less)

1st Keeloges Shamoah 377 Jenny Kidd

2nd Howards Express 333 Grace Trueman

3rd Lloyd 313 Cody & Wendy Ritson

4th Seren Procyon 134 Kaye McIver

 

FIRST SEASON CR s (novice horse not progressed to open in their first competitive season)

1st Picanini Jacana 197 Emma Harris

2nd Seren Procyon 134 Kaye McIver

 

DALEBECK DANCER TROPHY (best 10 CR s where horse has started in at least 1 ride of over 50kms)

1st Croftys Springtime Frost 675 Julie Banks

2nd Jumanji 613 Cheryl Wallace

3rd Marcus ibn Gayet 518 Jean Gilbert

4th Feagh Antonio 341 Emma Harris

 

Trophies for Riders

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS TROPHY

1st Annette Dixon 131

2nd Sue Chambers 19

 

VETERAN RIDER TROPHY (riders 60 years or over)

1st Jenny Kidd 671

2nd Jean Gilbert 443

3rd Fiona Carradus 204

4th Amanda Carson 10

 

POT LUCK PAIRS

1st Julie Banks and Wendi Ritson 1064

2nd Jenny Kidd and Annette Dixon 802

3rd Jean Gilbert and Liz Campbell 630

4th Samantha Clarke and Grace Trueman 548

 

Competent Crew Rosettes

 

The Harris Family

Tom Carradus

 

Trophies for horse or pony by Type

 

FATHERS FOLLY TROPHY (coloured horse or pony)

1st Lloyd 438 Cody & Wendi Ritson

2nd Feagh Antonio 184 Emma Harri

 

NATIVE BREEDS TROPHY

1st Lownthwaite Cameo 204 Fiona Carradus

2nd Thea of Sherrifmuir 90 Angela Auker

3rd Hollingside Amba 35 Sue Webste

 

THOROUGHBRED TROPHY

1st Nigwell Forbees 134 Amanda Sim

 

PART BRED ARAB TROPHY

1st Croftys Springtime Frost 851 Julie Banks

2nd Indian Ra 186 Liz Campbell

 

ARAB TROPHY

1st Marcus ibn Gayet 444 Jean Gilbert

2nd Jumanji 404 Cheryl Wallace

3rd Seren Procyon 215.5 Kaye McIver

4th Rusadia 198 Ann Speirs

 

OTHER BREEDS AND CROSSBREEDS TROPHY

1st Keeloges Shamoah 671 Jenny Kidd

2nd Howards Express 548 Grace Trueman

3rd Picanini Jacana 137 Emma Harris

4th Napolitano Itala 106 Amanda Carson

Cumbria EGB Mileage Rosettes 2017

 

 

Picanini Jacana 200

Seren Procyon 200, 300

Lownthwaite Cameo 200, 300

Tabara 400, 500

Lloyd 500

Nigwell Forbees 500

Alzena 500

Howards Express 500, 1000

Croftys Springtime Frost 1000, 1500

Rusadia 1500

Keeloges Shamoah 2500, 3000

Jumanji 3500

Marcus ibn Gayet 4500

Indian Ra 9500